Welcome to the Wayzata High School Nordic Team Website
Check here for up to date information about the team: schedules, announcements and general information. 
You can always call Larry at 763-553-1486 or 763-442-4920

Here is the link for the Jessie Diggins clinic pictures 

Date

Time

Event/Location

Varsity

JV1

JV2

Monday 11/12

3:30

WHS

 

-All meet at 3:30 for team meeting in the classroom by the weight room followed by a 30-45 min run (pick up trash on trails as you run)

-Bring phone/IPad to meeting

-You will not have a locker yet so figure out a plan to change/store clothes

Tuesday 11/13

-3:30 practice

-6:00 parents meeting

-WHS

-Parents meeting in second floor forum

-Get locks for lockers from Hansen at athletic entrance

-All meet in fitness room after getting your lockers for abs

-40min-1 hour pole hike @ L1

Wednesday 11/14

3:30

WHS

 

-Skate Roller ski 1.5 hours @ L1

-Bring headlamp

-Meet with Hansen

-Roller ski 1 hour @ L1 if you have roller skis

-Run for 45 min if not

-Meet with Larry

-40 min run

-Meet with Brad and Megan

Thursday 11/15

3:30

WHS

 

-Pole hike tempo workout. 10 min L1 warmup 3x10 min L3 intervals with 5 min rest in between. 10 min cooldown L1

-Meet with Larry and Hansen

 

-same as varsity but 3x8 min intervals

-Meet with Brad

-same as varsity but 3x8 min intervals

-Meet with Megan

Friday 11/16

3:30

WHS

 

-Skate Roller ski 1 hr @ L1

-Meet with Brad

-45 min roller ski or 35 min run

-Meet with Larry

-35 min run

-Meet with Hansen and Megan

Saturday 11/17

9:00am (Saturday practices are mandatory for Varsity, optional for JV)

WHS or Elm Creek

 

-Skate ski for 2 hours at Elm anytime or dryland strength on hills at HS with Hansen at 9am. Wax room will be open from 9-11 if you need to scrape off wax before skiing at Elm.

-Same as varsity but 1.5 hour ski. Go to the ski swap if you need equipment.

 

Sunday 11/18

Off or light run/roller ski

 

 

 

 

 

 

Head Coaches
Larry Myers
Andrew Hanson
Brad Erickson
Assistant Coaches
Greg Engel
Megan Bennett
Kate Geary
Lori Hendrich
John Schneider
Cliff Swensen
Stephanie Johnson
Jill Sonnesyn
Team Captains
Mara McCollor
Carolyn House
James Bartel

Subpages (1): Photos